A person may receive two suspended impositions of sentence in a lifetime: one on a misdemeanor level offense and one on a felony level offense. Note that underage DUI penalties in South Dakota tend to be more rehabilitative than punitive. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. 2022 South Dakota Legislature House Bill 1026 Introduced by: Representative Fitzgerald Underscores indicate new language.